Privacy Policy

We adhere to the National Privacy Laws which can be viewed at
www.privacy.gov.au

Customer responsibilities when making a complaint:

If any of our services have not met your expectations or if you have a concern with any aspect of our services, we would like you to tell us.

  • You can phone 08 8272 5777
  • Email admin@tannerre.com.au
  • If you prefer to put your complaint in writing we will respond to your letter. Our mailing address is:
    Tanner real estate
    510 Goodwood Rd
    Daw Park SA 5062
Introduction

At Tanner Real Estate and Tanner Real Estate Property Management (Tanner Real Estate) we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers.

Our Services

Tanner Real Estate offers a range of real estate services, including;

  • Sales
  • Property Management
Type of Information Collected

In providing our services Tanner Real Estate may throughout the course of its agency agreement collect personal information from you, including vendors and purchaser’s personal details, property information and financial information. For Property Management services Tanner Real Estate may collect bank details, referees, previous tenancies and employment information. Tanner Real Estate will only request personal information from you when it is required for above mentioned purposes.

Collecting Personal Information
Vendor Information

As a Vendor your information is collected when we appraise, value or list your property for sale with us. Information may also be collected during telephone or email correspondence with your Tanner Real Estate sales consultant.

Buyer Information

As a Buyer your information is collected when you use our website, give your details to one of our sales consultants or make enquires about properties. Information may also be collected during telephone or email correspondence with your Tanner Real Estate sales consultant.

Landlord and Tenant Information

As a Landlord your information is collected when you register a property for our property management services. Information may also be collected during telephone or email correspondence with your Tanner Real Estate property management consultant.As a tenant your information is collected when you complete an application for a tenancy and during the course of your tenancy. Information may also be collected during telephone or email correspondence with your Tanner Real Estate property management consultant.

Using and disclosing your personal information

We may use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of, or relating to the provision of our services.

Disclosure to Third Parties

Tanner Real Estate will not without your express consent provide your personal information to a third party except where it is necessary for the provision of our services. Examples of third parties to which your information may be disclosed include;

  • Form 1 Preparation Companies and Conveyancers;
  • Internet domains (i.e. realestate.com.au).
  • Trades and Service Providers

In addition, Tanner Real Estate may disclose your personal information to its employees, professional advisors, agents, suppliers and subcontractors.

Data Retention Policies

South Australian Legislation relating to the sale, purchasing and leasing of property requires Tanner Real Estate to collect and retain certain personal information.Tanner Real Estate may retain your personal information in either paper or electronic format.

Security

Tanner Real Estate will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. All Tanner Real Estate staff members are trained in the methods of protecting your personal information.

Updating or Accessing your Personal Information

You can update or correct your personal information through our website or alternatively directly with your Tanner Real Estate sales consultant. Please contact us if you wish to view the personal information we hold about you.

Complaints

If you have any complaints regarding the collection, use, disclosure or retention of your personal information please contact Tanner Real Estate. If you are not happy with our response you can direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

If you have any questions regarding the Tanner Real Estate Privacy Policy please contact Tanner Real Estate on (08) 8272 5777